Most consumers rarely check their product ingredients lists, which is a real shame, because there are so many harmful ingredients that can end up in skin cream and personal care product formulations. But though isopropyl myristate is believed to be relatively safe, it can sometimes increase potential side effects from other skin care ingredients. There are many reasons why skin care companies often include isopropyl myristate in their products. Another benefit of isopropyl myristate is its ability to thicken formulations, and give creams and deodorants a denser texture. Further, this allows some products, like deodorants, to be applied to the skin more smoothly. Further, isopropyl myristate is valued for its ability to improve the overall texture of products with high oil content.
|Published (Last):||3 February 2017|
|PDF File Size:||11.78 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.15 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
It is applied as a dispersant for lipstick, hair cream, lipstick, cleansing cream, fragrance powder and medical ointment and can be also used as perfume fixative. It is applied as dispersant for cosmetics. Carrier solvent. Allowed food flavor additive according GB It is one of the important ingredients of high-end cosmetics, has excellent penetration into the skin, moisture and softening effect and is used as emulsifier and wetting agent for cosmetics.
Used for organic synthesis. As solvent. For the preparation of spices. Oily raw materials of cosmetics, solvent for pesticide original drugs. It is widely used as additives for high-end cosmetics, such as ointment, cream, and conditioner. Production Method It is a product of esterification of myristic acid derived from re-steamed coconut coil with isopropyl alcohol. The reaction mixture was heated to reflux for 10 hours. Under normal pressure, isopropyl alcohol and water were distilled.
During mixing, kg myristic acid was added slowly. The mixture was heated to reflux and water was continuously separated. Until no water was separated, the reaction temperature was reduced and probe was obtained to measure the acid value. When the acid value reached 1. Alkali was then added for neutralization.
After the removal of water under reduced pressure, the pressure was further reduced for dealcoholization until the acid value was 0. The final product is then isopropyl myristate. Description Isopropyl myristate is odorless when pure. May be synthesized by conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid. It consists of esters of propanol and saturated high molecular weight fatty acids, principally myristic acid.
Occurrence Reported found in kumquat peel oil, papaya, starfruit, plum brandy, coriander seed and loquat Uses In cosmetic and topical medicinal Preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. Uses isopropyl myristate is an emollient, moisturizer, binder, and skin softener that also assists in product penetration.
An ester of myristic acid, it is naturally occurring in coconut oil and nutmeg. Although isopropyl myristate is generally considered comedogenic, some ingredient manufacturers clearly specify non-comedogenicity on their data sheets. Production Methods Isopropyl myristate may be prepared either by the esterification of myristic acid with propanol or by the reaction of myristoyl chloride and propanol with the aid of a suitable dehydrochlorinating agent.
A high-purity material is also commercially available, produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperature. Preparation By conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid Brand name Estergel Merck. Pharmaceutical Applications Isopropyl myristate is a nongreasy emollient that is absorbed readily by the skin.
It is used as a component of semisolid bases and as a solvent for many substances applied topically. Applications in topical pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations include bath oils; make-up; hair and nail care products; creams; lotions; lip products; shaving products; skin lubricants; deodorants; otic suspensions; and vaginal creams. For example, isopropyl myristate is a self-emulsifying component of a proposed cold cream formula, which is suitable for use as a vehicle for drugs or dermatological actives; it is also used cosmetically in stable mixtures of water and glycerol.
Isopropyl myristate is used as a penetration enhancer for transdermal formulations, and has been used in conjunction with therapeutic ultrasound and iontophoresis. It has been used in a water-oil gel prolonged-release emulsion and in various microemulsions. Such microemulsions may increase bioavailability in topical and transdermal applications. Isopropyl myristate has also been used in microspheres, and significantly increased the release of drug from etoposide-loaded microspheres.
Isopropyl myristate is used in soft adhesives for pressuresensitive adhesive tapes. Contact allergens Despite wide use in cosmetics, perfumes, and topical medicaments, isopropyl myristate is a very weak sen- sitizer and a mild irritant. Pharmacology Isopropyl myristate is used in pharmaceutical preparations because it improves solubility and increases absorption through the skin. Veterinary medications containing isopropyl myristate include oral or parenteral compositions for lungworm infections N.
Safety Isopropyl myristate is widely used in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material. LD50 mouse, oral : When myristic acid as the ethyl ester was fed to dogs, storage Isopropyl myristate is resistant to oxidation and hydrolysis, and does not become rancid. It should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place and protected from light.
Incompatibilities When isopropyl myristate comes into contact with rubber, there is a drop in viscosity with concomitant swelling and partial dissolution of the rubber; contact with plastics, e.
Isopropyl myristate is incompatible with hard paraffin, producing a granular mixture. It is also incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Used in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK.
- EF SCHUMACHER A GUIDE FOR THE PERPLEXED PDF
- ALFONSO QUIROZ CUARON PDF
- CHEMICAL WEDDING OF CHRISTIAN ROSENKREUTZ PDF
- FLUKE 700PD5 PDF
- LIBER GRADUUM PDF
- CELESTION DITTON 66 PDF
- HOW TO LEVITATE BY ANDREW MAYNE PDF
- 1001 DIAS QUE ABALARAM O MUNDO PETER FURTADO PDF
- LIBRO COCINA PREHISPANICA MEXICANA HERIBERTO GARCIA RIVAS PDF